China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Czechs   -   China Embassy in Czech Republic
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Czechs 514
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Czechs

#1 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 5 Czechs - Lowest Price $98

#2 Holiday Inn Express Shanghai Zhabei
        - Rated by 5 Czechs - Lowest Price $56

#3 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 3 Czechs - Lowest Price $123

#4 Crowne Plaza Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 3 Czechs - Lowest Price $84

#5 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 8 Czechs - Lowest Price $85

#6 Raffles Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Czechs - Lowest Price $151

#7 Hotel Kapok Beijing
        - Rated by 2 Czechs - Lowest Price $83

#8 Fairmont Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 4 Czechs - Lowest Price $169

#9 Hyatt On The Bund
        - Rated by 4 Czechs - Lowest Price $174

#10 The Bund Hotel
        - Rated by 3 Czechs - Lowest Price $81

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Czechs

#1 Beijing
        - 245 Czechs Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 115 Czechs Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Shenzhen
        - 29 Czechs Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#4 Guangzhou
        - 36 Czechs Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 10 Czechs Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Shenyang
        - 7 Czechs Have Stayed in Shenyang Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 4 Czechs Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Leshan
        - 5 Czechs Have Stayed in Leshan Hotels

#9 Suzhou
        - 6 Czechs Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#10 Nanjing
        - 10 Czechs Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

Official Visa Information for Czechs Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Czechs
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Czechs
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Czechs
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Czechs

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Czech Republic
    China Embassy Address in Czech Republic
    China Embassy Open Hours in Czech Republic
    China Embassy Phone Number in Czech Republic
    China Embassy Website in Czech Republic
    China Visa Application Forms for Czechs
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Czechs

Tourist Visa (L Visa): is issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist or to visit friends.

DOCUMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

Tourist Visa (L Visa, duration of stay does not exceed 30 days, 1 or exceptionally 2 entries, 3 months validity): is issued to those who intend to go to China as tourists or to visit friends.

1. one completed Visa Application Form signed by the applicant; all items on the application form shall be completed neatly with genuine information

2. one recently-taken original color passport photo affixed to the Visa Application Form

3. passport and photocopy of passport: remaining to be valid for at least 6 months, with at least 2 blank visa pages

4. applicant holding a passport other than Czech passport has to provide the original and a photocopy of his or her permanent/long-term residence permit or residence card issued by Czech authorities (see "Important Information for Visa Applicants")

5. (a) working: employment confirmation letter and confirmation of vacation or a current printout of business license

(b) students: confirmation of studies

(c) applicants under 18 years of age: both parents' consent about the child's travel to China (see "Important Information for Visa Applicants")

6. travel insurance covering the visit in China

7. own current bank statement showing sufficient funds to cover travel expenses (min. 100 USD/ day/ person)

8. (a) detailed itinerary of the visit (dates, places, sights etc.) and reservations of accommodation covering the visit in China

(b) visiting friends: invitation letter from an individual or a relevant entity in China, which shall contain:

(I.) information on the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, nationality, passport number

(II.) information on the visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviter, financial source for expenditures

(III.) information on the inviter: name, contact telephone number, address, issue date of the invitation letter, stamp (if available), signature of the inviter

If the inviting person is a Chinese national, they will enclose to the letter a photocopy of their ID card or passport; if the inviting person is other than a Chinese national they will enclose to the letter a photocopy of their passport and a photocopy of their valid Chinese residence permit.

9. flight ticket or at least a reservation of the flight to China and out (If the applicant uses other transport means he or she must provide an explanation and confirmation about his or her means of transport.)

10. Applicants who intend to enter China by walking, on bike, motorcycle, by car etc., applicants going to China for the purpose of mountain climbing etc. and applicants traveling to Tibet or Xinjiang shall submit the"Invitation Letter for Tourist" 旅游邀请函--个人签证用 or "Invitation Letter for Tourist Group" 旅游邀请函--团体签证用 issued by an authorized Chinese travel agency. Traveling to Tibet and Xinjiang is possible only in a group organized by a Chinese travel agency.

Apart from the above, Consular Section has also the right to require providing other supplementary documents.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Czechs

Business Visa (M Visa): is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

DOCUMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

Business Visa (M Visa, duration of stay of each entry does not exceed 180 days, 1, 2 or multiple entries, 3 to 12 months validity): is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

1. one completed Visa Application Form signed by the applicant; all items on the application form shall be completed neatly with genuine information

2. one recently-taken original color passport photo affixed to the Visa Application Form

3. passport and photocopy of passport: remaining to be valid for at least 6 months, with at least 2 blank visa pages

4. applicant holding a passport other than Czech passport has to provide the original and a photocopy of his or her permanent/long-term residence permit or residence card issued by Czech authorities and a confirmation of employment or confirmation of studies in the Czech Republic (see "Important Information for Visa Applicants")

5. invitation letter:

(a) "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit" 被授权单位邀请函 (visa notification form issued by an authorized unit in China: Chinese government departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry)

or

(b) invitation letter certified with "Confirmation Letter of Invitation" 邀请确认函 issued by an authorized unit in China (see above)

or

(c) invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, written in Chinese or English language,which shall contain:

(I.) information on the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, nationality, passport number

(II.) information on the visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures

(III.) information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, issue date of the invitation letter, stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual

or

(d) applicants attending the China Import and Export Fair (Canton Fair) shall submit the Invitation Letter issued by the organizer of the trade fair

"Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit" 被授权单位邀请函 or invitation letter certified with "Confirmation Letter of Invitation" 邀请确认函 are required for multiple-entry visas or visas with a period of stay exceeding 30 days.

7. flight ticket or at least a reservation of the flight to China and out (for multiple entries: flight ticket/reservation for the first visit; if the applicant uses other transport means he or she must provide an explanation and confirmation about his or her means of transport)

Apart from the above, Consular Section has also the right to require providing other supplementary documents.

Visitor Visa (F Visa): is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges (e.g. in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports), study tours and other non-business and non-private visits.

DOCUMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

Visitor Visa (F Visa, duration of stay of each entry does not exceed 180 days, 1, 2 or multiple entries, 3 to 12 months validity): is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges (e.g. in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports), study tours and other non-business and non-private visits.

1. one completed Visa Application Form signed by the applicant; all items on the application form shall be completed neatly with genuine information

2. one recently-taken original color passport photo affixed to the Visa Application Form

3. passport and photocopy of passport: remaining to be valid for at least 6 months, with at least 2 blank visa pages

4. applicant holding a passport other than Czech passport has to provide the original and a photocopy of his or her permanent/long-term residence permit or residence card issued by Czech authorities and a confirmation of employment or confirmation of studies in the Czech Republic (see "Important Information for Visa Applicants")

5. invitation letter:

(a) "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit" (visa notification form issued by an authorized unit in China: Chinese government departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry)

or

(b) invitation letter certified with "Confirmation Letter of Invitation" issued by an authorized unit in China (see above)

or

(c) invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, written in Chinese or English language ,which shall contain:

(I.) information on the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, nationality, passport number

(II.) information on the visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures

(III.) information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, issue date of the invitation letter, stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual

"Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit" or invitation letter certified with "Confirmation Letter of Invitation" 邀请确认函 are required for multiple-entry visas or visas with a period of stay longer than 30 days.

6. applicants under 18 years of age: both parents' consent about the child's travel to China (see "Important Information for Visa Applicants")

7. flight ticket or at least a reservation of the flight to China and out (for multiple entries: flight ticket/reservation for the first visit; if the applicant uses other transport means he or she must provide an explanation and confirmation about his or her means of transport.)

Apart from the above, Consular Section has also the right to require providing other supplementary documents.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Czechs

Transit Visa (G Visa): is issued to those who indent to transit through China on their way to a third country or region and do not meet the conditions for visa-free transit.

DOCUMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

Transit Visa (G Visa, duration of stay does not exceed 7 days, 1 or 2 entries, 3 months validity): is issued to those who indent to transit through China on their way to a third country or region and do not meet the conditions for visa-free transit.

1. one completed Visa Application Form signed by the applicant; all items on the application form shall be completed neatly with genuine information

2. one recently-taken original color passport photo affixed to the Visa Application Form

3. passport and photocopy of passport: remaining to be valid for at least 6 months, with at least 2 blank visa pages

4. applicant holding a passport other than Czech passport has to provide the original and a photocopy of his or her permanent/long-term residence permit or residence card issued by Czech authorities and a confirmation of employment or confirmation of studies in the Czech Republic (see "Important Information for Visa Applicants")

5. flight (or train, ship) ticket to China and to the destination country or region with confirmed date and seat

Apart from the above, Consular Section has also the right to require providing other supplementary documents.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Czechs

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Czech Republic

Address: Pelleova 18, 16000 Praha, 6-Bubenec, Prague, Czech Republic

Website: http://www.chinaembassy.cz

Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 13:30-17:00, Monday-Friday

Tel: +420-233028800

http://www.chinaembassy.cz/cze/lsyw/visa/P020130905741325052667.pdf

Back to Top